Out of the students that have participated in sexual activity, 9.6 percent reported that they have been apart of sexual activity that they didn’t consent to, while 2 percent said that they have been apart of sexual activity that their partner didn’t consent to.
This means that 19.6 percent of VHS students have either been physically abused by their partner or involved in un-consensual sexual activity. This might lead one to wonder what the laws regarding sexual harassment, abuse and rape are in the state of California.
According to Section 264 of the California Penal Code, “Except as provided in subdivision (c), rape, as defined in Section 261 or 262, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.” Additionally, “any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a child of 14 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 7, 9, or 11 years,” and if the child is under the age of 14, the person “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 9, 11, or 13 years.”